Gallery Exhibition Schedule 2014 

 

January

January 3 through Feb 1
Exhibitions Chair: Sue Basener and Shelley Minch

Members Show (Jan 3 – 24)

Main Gallery    Curator:  Shelley Minch

Children’s Art Show (Jan 25 – Feb 1)

Main Gallery    Curator:  Sue Basener
Reception for Children’s Show — January 26, 1 – 3 p.m.

Youth and Their Instructors (Jan 3 – Feb 1)

Students and Teachers:  Art in The Schools
Studio Gallery    Curator:  Theresa Schram and Sarah Lyle

February

February 7 through Mar 1
Exhibitions Chair:  William Brockschmidt

Love Letters

Main Gallery    Curator:  William Brockschmidt

Stories of Kent County African Americans

Featuring CV Starr Civil Rights Interviews and Tom McHugh Watermen Interviews
Studio Gallery    Curator:  Lani Seikaly

March

March 7 through 29

The Painter’s Eye Judged Show
Sculpting the Form Judged Show

Both Galleries

April

April 4 through 25
Exhibitions Chair:  Sue Basener

The Art of the Photograph

Curator: Ed and Diane Blake

Judged Clay Show

Both Galleries

Paint the Town Wet Paint Sale

April 26
Both Galleries
Show runs through Sunday, April 27

May

May 2 through 31
Exhibition Chair:  William Brockschmidt

Electric Dreams: Brave, New, Bold

Main Gallery     Curator:  Zane Carter

Second Look

Studio Gallery (May 2 – 17)
Studio Gallery Available to Rent (May 20 – 31)

June

June 6 through 28
Exhibition Chair: William Brockschmidt

The Musical Muse

Main Gallery     Curator:  William Brockschmidt

Color, Rhythm and Harmony

Cindy Stafford, Melinda Carl and Christel Mottur-Pilson
Art in Bloom
Both Galleries June 22 and 23

July

July 4 through 26
Exhibition Chair: Melinda Carl

Celebrating Rural Life
Main Gallery    Curators:  Cindy Stafford and Anne Vansant
A partnership between RiverArts and the Kent County Public Library Writers’ Group, the exhibition features Art, representing rural life, sharing space with various musings from our local writers. Scenes and thoughts reflecting our local environment, such as favorite places and faces, are displayed side by side.

Ted Ramsey Watercolors and Sculpture Show
Studio Gallery
Ramsey has been absent from the art world of the Chestertown area and is taking this opportunity to reintroduce himself and his works to you.

August

August 1 through 30
Exhibition Chair:  Sue Basener

Fiber Finesse

Main Gallery     Curator:  Sue Wright
Fiber artists create woven, knitted, sewn, hooked, molded, spun and wherever their imaginations take them pieces in this popular annual show.

Fabrications 2014
An exhibition presenting art from the masterful fabrication of kiln-formed glass and steel into indoor/outdoor sculptures and tables by Sabra Richards, porcelain vessels by Rick Bisgyer, Art Quilt and “mirror images” by Jean M. Evans, “New Visions-fused” by Joyce Murrin. Plus others.

September

September 5 through 27
Exhibition Chair:  William Brockschmidt

The Literary Muse

Main Gallery

Portraits: Conversing with the Sitter

Studio Gallery

October

October 3 through Nov 2

Studio Tour Exhibition
Main Gallery     Curator:  Cindy Fulton

Stories of WWII

Studio Gallery
(Oct 3 – Nov 2)

November

November 7 through 29
Exhibition Chair: Lani Seikaly

The Art of Stewardship
Chester River Association/RiverArts Show
Curator:  Marcy Ramsey

The Five Turners

(Nov 7 – Nov 22)
Lospinuso, Adcock, Rudinski, Engstrom
Studio Gallery

Holiday Show and Sale

(Nov 21 – Dec 27)
Studio Gallery     Curator:  Sue Wright

December

December 5 through 27
Exhibition Chair:  Sue Wright

Holiday Show and Sale

Both Galleries     Curator:  Sue Wright

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.